Thank for you having an interest in Eraser. Eraser is available in a few flavours, the stable, the beta as well as the nightly builds.

Stable builds of Eraser are builds in which few, if any, bugs remain in the code and is suitable for use in all environments. If in doubt, choose the Stable version. The beta and nightly builds cater to a slightly different audience. Beta and nightly builds are built on the previous stable version released, but may contain new features or bug fixes to bugs discovered in the stable builds. Use the Beta and Nightly builds at your own risk.

If you do discover bugs in the nightly builds, report them on the Eraser Forum, citing the build number that you have used (the number after ‘r’, it can also be found in the About dialog for Eraser 6, it is d value in the version number a.b.c.d).

Build NameVersionRelease DateDownloads
Eraser 6.2.0.29896.2.0.29892020-06-0730621
Eraser 6.2.0.29886.2.0.29882020-06-059474
Eraser 6.2.0.29866.2.0.29862019-08-18407315
Eraser 6.2.0.29836.2.0.29832019-07-0277665
Eraser 6.2.0.2982_with_runtimes6.2.0.2982_with_runtimes2018-01-1237951
Eraser 6.2.0.29826.2.0.29822018-01-03806672
Eraser 6.2.0.29796.2.0.29792016-08-281009589
Eraser 6.2.0.29786.2.0.29782016-08-1444024
Eraser6.2.0.2971-NoRuntimesEraser6.2.0.2971-NoRuntimes2015-10-15298416
Eraser 6.2.0.29706.2.0.29702015-09-04530441
Eraser 6.2.0.29696.2.0.29692015-04-13252716
Eraser 6.2.0.29626.2.0.29622015-01-12175154
Eraser 6.0.10.26206.0.10.26202012-05-222149171
Eraser 6.0.9.23436.0.9.23432011-11-05666634
Eraser 6.0.8.22736.0.8.22732010-11-061904784
Eraser 5.8.8 Portable5.8.82009-12-17173713
Eraser 5.8.85.8.82009-12-16140283
 

Disclaimer: The security of the erasures has not been verified by internal or external entities. The code may be still of beta quality and may not remove all traces of files. If you have security concerns, do use the stable versions.

Start typing and press Enter to search