Thank for you having an interest in Eraser. Eraser is available in a few flavours, the stable, the beta as well as the nightly builds.

Stable builds of Eraser are builds in which few, if any, bugs remain in the code and is suitable for use in all environments. If in doubt, choose the Stable version. The beta and nightly builds cater to a slightly different audience. Beta and nightly builds are built on the previous stable version released, but may contain new features or bug fixes to bugs discovered in the stable builds. Use the Beta and Nightly builds at your own risk.

If you do discover bugs in the nightly builds, report them on the Eraser Forum, citing the build number that you have used (the number after ‘r’, it can also be found in the About dialog for Eraser 6, it is d value in the version number a.b.c.d).

Build NameVersionRelease DateDownloads
Eraser 6.2.0.29866.2.0.29862019-08-18252028
Eraser 6.2.0.29836.2.0.29832019-07-0275066
Eraser 6.2.0.2982_with_runtimes6.2.0.2982_with_runtimes2018-01-1236354
Eraser 6.2.0.29826.2.0.29822018-01-03800688
Eraser 6.2.0.29796.2.0.29792016-08-281003284
Eraser 6.2.0.29786.2.0.29782016-08-1443441
Eraser6.2.0.2971-NoRuntimesEraser6.2.0.2971-NoRuntimes2015-10-15297657
Eraser 6.2.0.29706.2.0.29702015-09-04529595
Eraser 6.2.0.29696.2.0.29692015-04-13251779
Eraser 6.2.0.29626.2.0.29622015-01-12174542
Eraser 6.0.10.26206.0.10.26202012-05-222147611
Eraser 6.0.9.23436.0.9.23432011-11-05666188
Eraser 6.0.8.22736.0.8.22732010-11-061904276
Eraser 5.8.8 Portable5.8.82009-12-17170240
Eraser 5.8.85.8.82009-12-16138933
Eraser 6.0.6.13766.0.6.13762009-12-15185548
 

Disclaimer: The security of the erasures has not been verified by internal or external entities. The code may be still of beta quality and may not remove all traces of files. If you have security concerns, do use the stable versions.

Start typing and press Enter to search