Thank for you having an interest in Eraser. Eraser is available in a few flavours, the stable, the beta as well as the nightly builds.

Stable builds of Eraser are builds in which few, if any, bugs remain in the code and is suitable for use in all environments. If in doubt, choose the Stable version. The beta and nightly builds cater to a slightly different audience. Beta and nightly builds are built on the previous stable version released, but may contain new features or bug fixes to bugs discovered in the stable builds. Use the Beta and Nightly builds at your own risk.

If you do discover bugs in the nightly builds, report them on the Eraser Forum, citing the build number that you have used (the number after ‘r’, it can also be found in the About dialog for Eraser 6, it is d value in the version number a.b.c.d).

Build NameVersionRelease DateDownloads
Eraser 6.2.0.2982_with_runtimes6.2.0.2982_with_runtimes2018-01-1226928
Eraser 6.2.0.29826.2.0.29822018-01-03777279
Eraser 6.2.0.29796.2.0.29792016-08-28989638
Eraser 6.2.0.29786.2.0.29782016-08-1441447
Eraser6.2.0.2971-NoRuntimesEraser6.2.0.2971-NoRuntimes2015-10-15295372
Eraser 6.2.0.29706.2.0.29702015-09-04527006
Eraser 6.2.0.29696.2.0.29692015-04-13248804
Eraser 6.2.0.29626.2.0.29622015-01-12172186
Eraser 6.0.10.26206.0.10.26202012-05-222143162
Eraser 6.0.9.23436.0.9.23432011-11-05664292
Eraser 6.0.8.22736.0.8.22732010-11-061902109
Eraser 5.8.8 Portable5.8.82009-12-17162733
Eraser 5.8.85.8.82009-12-16135242
Eraser 6.0.6.13766.0.6.13762009-12-15182681
Eraser-5.8.7_setupEraser-5.8.7_setup2009-06-11554628
Eraser-5.8.7_portableEraser-5.8.7_portable2009-06-11116418
 

Disclaimer: The security of the erasures has not been verified by internal or external entities. The code may be still of beta quality and may not remove all traces of files. If you have security concerns, do use the stable versions.

Start typing and press Enter to search