Thank for you having an interest in Eraser. Eraser is available in a few flavours, the stable, the beta as well as the nightly builds.

Stable builds of Eraser are builds in which few, if any, bugs remain in the code and is suitable for use in all environments. If in doubt, choose the Stable version. The beta and nightly builds cater to a slightly different audience. Beta and nightly builds are built on the previous stable version released, but may contain new features or bug fixes to bugs discovered in the stable builds. Use the Beta and Nightly builds at your own risk.

If you do discover bugs in the nightly builds, report them on the Eraser Forum, citing the build number that you have used (the number after ‘r’, it can also be found in the About dialog for Eraser 6, it is d value in the version number a.b.c.d).

Build NameVersionRelease DateDownloads
Eraser 6.2.0.29866.2.0.29862019-08-18115325
Eraser 6.2.0.29836.2.0.29832019-07-0271710
Eraser 6.2.0.2982_with_runtimes6.2.0.2982_with_runtimes2018-01-1234212
Eraser 6.2.0.29826.2.0.29822018-01-03794649
Eraser 6.2.0.29796.2.0.29792016-08-28997843
Eraser 6.2.0.29786.2.0.29782016-08-1442338
Eraser6.2.0.2971-NoRuntimesEraser6.2.0.2971-NoRuntimes2015-10-15296508
Eraser 6.2.0.29706.2.0.29702015-09-04528356
Eraser 6.2.0.29696.2.0.29692015-04-13250303
Eraser 6.2.0.29626.2.0.29622015-01-12173353
Eraser 6.0.10.26206.0.10.26202012-05-222145714
Eraser 6.0.9.23436.0.9.23432011-11-05665170
Eraser 6.0.8.22736.0.8.22732010-11-061903166
Eraser 5.8.8 Portable5.8.82009-12-17166874
Eraser 5.8.85.8.82009-12-16137196
Eraser 6.0.6.13766.0.6.13762009-12-15183994
 

Disclaimer: The security of the erasures has not been verified by internal or external entities. The code may be still of beta quality and may not remove all traces of files. If you have security concerns, do use the stable versions.

Start typing and press Enter to search