Thank for you having an interest in Eraser. Eraser is available in a few flavours, the stable, the beta as well as the nightly builds.

Stable builds of Eraser are builds in which few, if any, bugs remain in the code and is suitable for use in all environments. If in doubt, choose the Stable version. The beta and nightly builds cater to a slightly different audience. Beta and nightly builds are built on the previous stable version released, but may contain new features or bug fixes to bugs discovered in the stable builds. Use the Beta and Nightly builds at your own risk.

If you do discover bugs in the nightly builds, report them on the Eraser Forum, citing the build number that you have used (the number after ‘r’, it can also be found in the About dialog for Eraser 6, it is d value in the version number a.b.c.d).

Build NameVersionRelease DateDownloads
Eraser 6.2.0.29866.2.0.29862019-08-1837999
Eraser 6.2.0.29836.2.0.29832019-07-0268524
Eraser 6.2.0.2982_with_runtimes6.2.0.2982_with_runtimes2018-01-1232991
Eraser 6.2.0.29826.2.0.29822018-01-03791530
Eraser 6.2.0.29796.2.0.29792016-08-28994502
Eraser 6.2.0.29786.2.0.29782016-08-1441810
Eraser6.2.0.2971-NoRuntimesEraser6.2.0.2971-NoRuntimes2015-10-15295897
Eraser 6.2.0.29706.2.0.29702015-09-04527628
Eraser 6.2.0.29696.2.0.29692015-04-13249489
Eraser 6.2.0.29626.2.0.29622015-01-12172674
Eraser 6.0.10.26206.0.10.26202012-05-222144542
Eraser 6.0.9.23436.0.9.23432011-11-05664640
Eraser 6.0.8.22736.0.8.22732010-11-061902555
Eraser 5.8.8 Portable5.8.82009-12-17165006
Eraser 5.8.85.8.82009-12-16136240
Eraser 6.0.6.13766.0.6.13762009-12-15183168
 

Disclaimer: The security of the erasures has not been verified by internal or external entities. The code may be still of beta quality and may not remove all traces of files. If you have security concerns, do use the stable versions.

Start typing and press Enter to search