Thank for you having an interest in Eraser. Eraser is available in a few flavours, the stable, the beta as well as the nightly builds.

Stable builds of Eraser are builds in which few, if any, bugs remain in the code and is suitable for use in all environments. If in doubt, choose the Stable version. The beta and nightly builds cater to a slightly different audience. Beta and nightly builds are built on the previous stable version released, but may contain new features or bug fixes to bugs discovered in the stable builds. Use the Beta and Nightly builds at your own risk.

If you do discover bugs in the nightly builds, report them on the Eraser Forum, citing the build number that you have used (the number after ‘r’, it can also be found in the About dialog for Eraser 6, it is d value in the version number a.b.c.d).

Build NameVersionRelease DateDownloads
Eraser 6.2.0.29866.2.0.29862019-08-18200287
Eraser 6.2.0.29836.2.0.29832019-07-0274162
Eraser 6.2.0.2982_with_runtimes6.2.0.2982_with_runtimes2018-01-1235597
Eraser 6.2.0.29826.2.0.29822018-01-03798559
Eraser 6.2.0.29796.2.0.29792016-08-281001216
Eraser 6.2.0.29786.2.0.29782016-08-1443088
Eraser6.2.0.2971-NoRuntimesEraser6.2.0.2971-NoRuntimes2015-10-15297292
Eraser 6.2.0.29706.2.0.29702015-09-04529214
Eraser 6.2.0.29696.2.0.29692015-04-13251298
Eraser 6.2.0.29626.2.0.29622015-01-12174163
Eraser 6.0.10.26206.0.10.26202012-05-222146989
Eraser 6.0.9.23436.0.9.23432011-11-05665860
Eraser 6.0.8.22736.0.8.22732010-11-061903937
Eraser 5.8.8 Portable5.8.82009-12-17168994
Eraser 5.8.85.8.82009-12-16138369
Eraser 6.0.6.13766.0.6.13762009-12-15185063
 

Disclaimer: The security of the erasures has not been verified by internal or external entities. The code may be still of beta quality and may not remove all traces of files. If you have security concerns, do use the stable versions.

Start typing and press Enter to search