Thank for you having an interest in Eraser. Eraser is available in a few flavours, the stable, the beta as well as the nightly builds.

Stable builds of Eraser are builds in which few, if any, bugs remain in the code and is suitable for use in all environments. If in doubt, choose the Stable version. The beta and nightly builds cater to a slightly different audience. Beta and nightly builds are built on the previous stable version released, but may contain new features or bug fixes to bugs discovered in the stable builds. Use the Beta and Nightly builds at your own risk.

If you do discover bugs in the nightly builds, report them on the Eraser Forum, citing the build number that you have used (the number after ‘r’, it can also be found in the About dialog for Eraser 6, it is d value in the version number a.b.c.d).

Build NameVersionRelease DateDownloads
Eraser 6.2.0.29836.2.0.29832019-07-029151
Eraser 6.2.0.2982_with_runtimes6.2.0.2982_with_runtimes2018-01-1230990
Eraser 6.2.0.29826.2.0.29822018-01-03784633
Eraser 6.2.0.29796.2.0.29792016-08-28990762
Eraser 6.2.0.29786.2.0.29782016-08-1441483
Eraser6.2.0.2971-NoRuntimesEraser6.2.0.2971-NoRuntimes2015-10-15295467
Eraser 6.2.0.29706.2.0.29702015-09-04527099
Eraser 6.2.0.29696.2.0.29692015-04-13248877
Eraser 6.2.0.29626.2.0.29622015-01-12172250
Eraser 6.0.10.26206.0.10.26202012-05-222143378
Eraser 6.0.9.23436.0.9.23432011-11-05664319
Eraser 6.0.8.22736.0.8.22732010-11-061902161
Eraser 5.8.8 Portable5.8.82009-12-17163126
Eraser 5.8.85.8.82009-12-16135393
Eraser 6.0.6.13766.0.6.13762009-12-15182706
Eraser-5.8.7_setupEraser-5.8.7_setup2009-06-11554786
 

Disclaimer: The security of the erasures has not been verified by internal or external entities. The code may be still of beta quality and may not remove all traces of files. If you have security concerns, do use the stable versions.

Start typing and press Enter to search