Thank for you having an interest in Eraser. Eraser is available in a few flavours, the stable, the beta as well as the nightly builds.

Stable builds of Eraser are builds in which few, if any, bugs remain in the code and is suitable for use in all environments. If in doubt, choose the Stable version. The beta and nightly builds cater to a slightly different audience. Beta and nightly builds are built on the previous stable version released, but may contain new features or bug fixes to bugs discovered in the stable builds. Use the Beta and Nightly builds at your own risk.

If you do discover bugs in the nightly builds, report them on the Eraser Forum, citing the build number that you have used (the number after ‘r’, it can also be found in the About dialog for Eraser 6, it is d value in the version number a.b.c.d).

Build NameVersionRelease DateDownloads
Eraser 6.2.0.29866.2.0.29862019-08-1868253
Eraser 6.2.0.29836.2.0.29832019-07-0269795
Eraser 6.2.0.2982_with_runtimes6.2.0.2982_with_runtimes2018-01-1233450
Eraser 6.2.0.29826.2.0.29822018-01-03792463
Eraser 6.2.0.29796.2.0.29792016-08-28995851
Eraser 6.2.0.29786.2.0.29782016-08-1442008
Eraser6.2.0.2971-NoRuntimesEraser6.2.0.2971-NoRuntimes2015-10-15296128
Eraser 6.2.0.29706.2.0.29702015-09-04527901
Eraser 6.2.0.29696.2.0.29692015-04-13249806
Eraser 6.2.0.29626.2.0.29622015-01-12172937
Eraser 6.0.10.26206.0.10.26202012-05-222144985
Eraser 6.0.9.23436.0.9.23432011-11-05664828
Eraser 6.0.8.22736.0.8.22732010-11-061902792
Eraser 5.8.8 Portable5.8.82009-12-17165723
Eraser 5.8.85.8.82009-12-16136592
Eraser 6.0.6.13766.0.6.13762009-12-15183479
 

Disclaimer: The security of the erasures has not been verified by internal or external entities. The code may be still of beta quality and may not remove all traces of files. If you have security concerns, do use the stable versions.

Start typing and press Enter to search