Thank for you having an interest in Eraser. Eraser is available in a few flavours, the stable, the beta as well as the nightly builds.

Stable builds of Eraser are builds in which few, if any, bugs remain in the code and is suitable for use in all environments. If in doubt, choose the Stable version. The beta and nightly builds cater to a slightly different audience. Beta and nightly builds are built on the previous stable version released, but may contain new features or bug fixes to bugs discovered in the stable builds. Use the Beta and Nightly builds at your own risk.

If you do discover bugs in the nightly builds, report them on the Eraser Forum, citing the build number that you have used (the number after ‘r’, it can also be found in the About dialog for Eraser 6, it is d value in the version number a.b.c.d).

Build Name Version Release Date Downloads
Eraser 6.2.0.29906.2.0.29902020-07-14108499
Eraser 6.2.0.29896.2.0.29892020-06-0769044
Eraser 6.2.0.29886.2.0.29882020-06-0510601
Eraser 6.2.0.29866.2.0.29862019-08-18410602
Eraser 6.2.0.29836.2.0.29832019-07-0278285
Eraser 6.2.0.2982_with_runtimes6.2.0.2982_with_runtimes2018-01-1239010
Eraser 6.2.0.29826.2.0.29822018-01-03811167
Eraser 6.2.0.29796.2.0.29792016-08-281013479
Eraser 6.2.0.29786.2.0.29782016-08-1444373
Eraser6.2.0.2971-NoRuntimesEraser6.2.0.2971-NoRuntimes2015-10-15298972
Eraser 6.2.0.29706.2.0.29702015-09-04531017
Eraser 6.2.0.29696.2.0.29692015-04-13253401
Eraser 6.2.0.29626.2.0.29622015-01-12175622
Eraser 6.0.10.26206.0.10.26202012-05-222150468
Eraser 6.0.9.23436.0.9.23432011-11-05667028
Eraser 6.0.8.22736.0.8.22732010-11-061905442
Eraser 5.8.8 Portable5.8.82009-12-17176878
 

Disclaimer: The security of the erasures has not been verified by internal or external entities. The code may be still of beta quality and may not remove all traces of files. If you have security concerns, do use the stable versions.

Start typing and press Enter to search